A place to engage in friendly conversation with your fellow This Old Neon community members. Culture, entertainment, and various miscellaneous discussions are welcome here. Please be sure to acquaint yourself with the Forum Rules before posting.
I watched my eighth film of the year, and another comedy special before that:
Haunting of the Queen Mary (2023) — 2.0/10
Utter shite.
Neil Brennan: Blocks (2022) — 7.7/10
Brennan is an anxious man, and watching his specials is consequently somewhat anxiety-inducing. He has some funny bits.
2024 in Summary
01-18: 7.8/10Neil Brennan: 3 Mics (2017) - home cinema
01-17: 2.0/10Haunting of the Queen Mary (2023) - home cinema
01-16: 7.7/10Neil Brennan: Blocks (2022) - home cinema
01-15: 8.2/10Watcher (2022) - home cinema
01-13: 8.2/10The Green Mile (1999) - home cinema
01-12: 6.0/10Trevor Noah: Where Was I (2023) - home cinema
01-12: 9.0/10Howl's Moving Castle (2004) - home cinema
01-11: 8.0/10Pluto (2023) - home cinema
01-10: 5.0/10I See You (2019) - home cinema
01-05: 7.5/10Society of the Snow (2023) - home cinema
01-05: 7.5/10They Cloned Tyrone (2023) - home cinema
01-02: 7.0/10Amanda Knox (2016) - home cinema
• TONe's Discord server is a laid-back place to chill & chat
• Please subscribe to help my Langrisser channel on YouTube!
• Follow me on Twitch to get a notification when I'm streaming
I watched my ninth film of the year, as well as another comedy special and a 3-episode Netflix docu-series:
Spirited Away (2001) — 9.0/10
I liked this slightly, slightly more than Howl's, just because I think the ending is better fleshed-out. Although I think there are a lot of little animation flourishes in Howl's that I prefer. Hmm... yeah, I'm going to call this a tie for now.
Neil Brennan: 3 Mics (2017) — 7.8/10
Slightly better than his subsequent special, but still steeped in Brennan anxiety.
American Nightmare (2024) — 6.1/10
Eh, it was fine. This isn't really my genre or area of interest, but I do find it funny how pretty much every crime documentary ends up being about how aggressively incompetent the cops are.
2024 in Summary
01-19: 9.0/10Spirited Away (2001) - home cinema
01-19: 6.1/10American Nightmare (2024) - home cinema
01-18: 7.8/10Neil Brennan: 3 Mics (2017) - home cinema
01-17: 2.0/10Haunting of the Queen Mary (2023) - home cinema
01-16: 7.7/10Neil Brennan: Blocks (2022) - home cinema
01-15: 8.2/10Watcher (2022) - home cinema
01-13: 8.2/10The Green Mile (1999) - home cinema
01-12: 6.0/10Trevor Noah: Where Was I (2023) - home cinema
01-12: 9.0/10Howl's Moving Castle (2004) - home cinema
01-11: 8.0/10Pluto (2023) - home cinema
01-10: 5.0/10I See You (2019) - home cinema
01-05: 7.5/10Society of the Snow (2023) - home cinema
01-05: 7.5/10They Cloned Tyrone (2023) - home cinema
01-02: 7.0/10Amanda Knox (2016) - home cinema
• TONe's Discord server is a laid-back place to chill & chat
• Please subscribe to help my Langrisser channel on YouTube!
• Follow me on Twitch to get a notification when I'm streaming
Kiki's was cute but it was dragged down by Phil Hartman's awful cat voice. I had to switch to sub halfway through, which was a dramatic improvement, but then ironically I got depressed that the cat can't talk anymore. RIP.
2024 in Summary
01-21: 8.2/10Kiki's Delivery Service (1989) - home cinema
01-19: 9.0/10Spirited Away (2001) - home cinema
01-19: 6.1/10American Nightmare (2024) - home cinema
01-18: 7.8/10Neil Brennan: 3 Mics (2017) - home cinema
01-17: 2.0/10Haunting of the Queen Mary (2023) - home cinema
01-16: 7.7/10Neil Brennan: Blocks (2022) - home cinema
01-15: 8.2/10Watcher (2022) - home cinema
01-13: 8.2/10The Green Mile (1999) - home cinema
01-12: 6.0/10Trevor Noah: Where Was I (2023) - home cinema
01-12: 9.0/10Howl's Moving Castle (2004) - home cinema
01-11: 8.0/10Pluto (2023) - home cinema
01-10: 5.0/10I See You (2019) - home cinema
01-05: 7.5/10Society of the Snow (2023) - home cinema
01-05: 7.5/10They Cloned Tyrone (2023) - home cinema
01-02: 7.0/10Amanda Knox (2016) - home cinema
• TONe's Discord server is a laid-back place to chill & chat
• Please subscribe to help my Langrisser channel on YouTube!
• Follow me on Twitch to get a notification when I'm streaming
I watched my eleventh film of the year and another comedy special:
Boss Level (2020) — 6.3/10
A thinly-conceived ultra-violent Groundhog Day with Frank Grillo unable to quite pull off the charisma required for a main protagonist. The layer of video game conceits is entirely unnecessary. Michelle Yeoh and Naomi Watts are both good in bit parts—what are they doing here?
Jim Jefferies: High & Dry (2023) — 7.9/10
Jefferies is usually a pretty funny dude. This special was filmed at the same venue where I saw Nick Mason's Saucerful of Secrets in 2019! Pretty neat.
2024 in Summary
01-23: 7.9/10Jim Jefferies: High & Dry (2023) - home cinema
01-22: 6.3/10Boss Level (2020) - home cinema
01-21: 8.2/10Kiki's Delivery Service (1989) - home cinema
01-19: 9.0/10Spirited Away (2001) - home cinema
01-19: 6.1/10American Nightmare (2024) - home cinema
01-18: 7.8/10Neil Brennan: 3 Mics (2017) - home cinema
01-17: 2.0/10Haunting of the Queen Mary (2023) - home cinema
01-16: 7.7/10Neil Brennan: Blocks (2022) - home cinema
01-15: 8.2/10Watcher (2022) - home cinema
01-13: 8.2/10The Green Mile (1999) - home cinema
01-12: 6.0/10Trevor Noah: Where Was I (2023) - home cinema
01-12: 9.0/10Howl's Moving Castle (2004) - home cinema
01-11: 8.0/10Pluto (2023) - home cinema
01-10: 5.0/10I See You (2019) - home cinema
01-05: 7.5/10Society of the Snow (2023) - home cinema
01-05: 7.5/10They Cloned Tyrone (2023) - home cinema
01-02: 7.0/10Amanda Knox (2016) - home cinema
• TONe's Discord server is a laid-back place to chill & chat
• Please subscribe to help my Langrisser channel on YouTube!
• Follow me on Twitch to get a notification when I'm streaming
I bought a DVD at a Dutch Comic Con last year and had problems watching it with my old DVD player. This was because of the DVD9 format (dual layer). In the end I installed a DVD Ripper program that I bought with a lifetime license and ripped the 3 movies on it. The movies are available on Netflix also and didn't get high praise, but I enjoyed them. Hence the 8/10.
I watched my twelfth and thirteenth films of the year:
The Mist (2007) — 7.0/10
This is about as OK as I remember it being. Mrs. K hadn't seen it before and had selected it as a brainless background horror movie, so I wanted to see her reaction to the divisive ending. She immediately checked out when you started seeing dramatic tentacles in the loading bay (it's gotten too silly), but she appreciated the ending.
The Banshees of Inishiren (2022) — 8.3/10
Good movie as a small drama, slightly more clunky as a political metaphor. Definitely deserved a bunch of acting nominations (and accolades). I've always liked Kerry Condon, ever since Rome. It's also one of those movies with a melancholy feel that some people don't think they're supposed to laugh at, but they are.
2024 in Summary
01-27: 8.3/10The Banshees of Inishiren (2022) - home cinema
01-25: 7.0/10The Mist (2007) - home cinema
01-23: 7.9/10Jim Jefferies: High & Dry (2023) - home cinema
01-22: 6.3/10Boss Level (2020) - home cinema
01-21: 8.2/10Kiki's Delivery Service (1989) - home cinema
01-19: 9.0/10Spirited Away (2001) - home cinema
01-19: 6.1/10American Nightmare (2024) - home cinema
01-18: 7.8/10Neil Brennan: 3 Mics (2017) - home cinema
01-17: 2.0/10Haunting of the Queen Mary (2023) - home cinema
01-16: 7.7/10Neil Brennan: Blocks (2022) - home cinema
01-15: 8.2/10Watcher (2022) - home cinema
01-13: 8.2/10The Green Mile (1999) - home cinema
01-12: 6.0/10Trevor Noah: Where Was I (2023) - home cinema
01-12: 9.0/10Howl's Moving Castle (2004) - home cinema
01-11: 8.0/10Pluto (2023) - home cinema
01-10: 5.0/10I See You (2019) - home cinema
01-05: 7.5/10Society of the Snow (2023) - home cinema
01-05: 7.5/10They Cloned Tyrone (2023) - home cinema
01-02: 7.0/10Amanda Knox (2016) - home cinema
• TONe's Discord server is a laid-back place to chill & chat
• Please subscribe to help my Langrisser channel on YouTube!
• Follow me on Twitch to get a notification when I'm streaming